Monday, 23/09/2019

9:15
Registration, Coffee
9:45
Welcome Notes (Michael A. Herzog, Zuzana Kubincova, Marco Temperini, Elvira Popescu, Ralf Klamma, Rynson Lau) Hörsaal 3
9:55
Welcome Address by the President of the Magdeburg-Stendal University (Prof. Dr. Anne Lequy) Hörsaal 3
10:10
Keynote: Academic Analytics – Analysis and Mining of Educational Data to Support Teaching (Prof. Dr. Sabine Graf, Athabasca University, Canada) Hörsaal 3
11:10
Coffee Break
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 2
Room: Hörsaal 1
Semantic Web for E-Learning (ICWL) Chair: Ivana Marenzi
Virtual Reality and Game Based Learning (SETE) Chair: Silvia Margarita Baldiris Navarro
The 12th International Workshop on Social and Personal Computing for Web-Supported Learning Communities (SPeL 2019)
Chair: Elvira Popescu & Sabine Graf
11:30
Timing the Adaptive Learning Process with Events Ontology (Martin Homola, Zuzana Kubincová, Ján Kluka, Patrícia Marmanová and Milan Cifra.)
11:30
HandLeVR: Action-oriented Learning in a VR Painting Simulator (Raphael Zender, Pia Sander, Matthias Weise, Miriam Mulders, Ulrike Lucke and Michael Kerres)
11:30
11:55
Ontology-based Modelling for Cyber Security E-Learning and Training (Menelaos N. Katsantonis and Ioannis Mavridis)
11:50
11:55
Distributed student team work in challenge-based Innovation and Entrepreneurship (I&E) course (Galena Pisoni, Javier Segovia, Milena Stoycheva and Maurizio Marchese)
12:20
12:10
The effect of gamification in user satisfaction, the approval rate and
academic performance
(Gabriela Natasha Martínez García, Silvia Margarita Baldiris Navarro and Daniel José Salas Alvarez)
12:20
Semantic Recommendations and Topic Modeling based on the Chronology of Romanian Literary Life (Laurențiu-Marian Neagu, Teodor- Mihai Cotet, Mihai Dascalu, Stefan Trausan-Matu, Lucian Chisu and Eugen Simion)
12:45
Lunch Break Cafeteria / Mensa
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 2
Room: Hörsaal 1
Computer Supported Collaborative Learning (ICWL) Chair: Piret Luik
K12 education (SETE) Chair: Anna Mavroudi
The 12th International Workshop on Social and Personal Computing for Web-Supported Learning Communities (SPeL 2019) Chair: Elvira Popescu & Sabine Graf
14:00
14:00
14:00
A web-based platform for building PBL competences among students (Hans Hüttel, Dorina Gnaur, Thomas Ryberg and Jette Egelund Holgaard)
14:25
Does group size affect students’ inquiry and collaboration in using computer-based asymmetric collaborative simulations? (Meeli Rannastu, Leo Aleksander Siiman, Mario Mäeots, Margus Pedaste and Äli Leijen)
14:20
14:20
Reconstructing Scanned Documents for Full-text Indexing to Empower Digital Library Services (Melania Nitu, Mihai Dascalu, Maria-Iuliana Dascalu, Teodor-Mihai Cotet and Silvia Tomescu)
14:50
ULearn: Personalized Medical Learning on the Web for Patient Empowerment (Marco Alfano, Biagio Lenzitti, Davide Taibi and Markus Helfert)
14:45
14:40
Curating educational resources for homework management: a support prototype (Andreea Isabela Bala, Stefania Carmen Dobre and Elvira Popescu)
15:15
Coffee Break
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 2
Room: Hörsaal 1
E-learning Systems (ICWL) Chair: Andrzej M.J. Skulimowski
Digitalization and Industry 4.0 (SETE) Chair: Marco Temperini
The 3rd International Symposium on User Modeling and Language Learning (UMLL)
The 2nd International Workshop on Educational Technology for Language and Translation Learning

Chair: Tianyong Hao
15:40
SALMON: Sharing, Annotating and Linking Learning Materials Online (Farbod Aprin, Sven Manske and H. Ulrich Hoppe)
15:40
Expert-Oriented Digitalization of University Processes (Raine Kauppinen, Altti Lagstedt and Juha Lindstedt)
15:40
Keynote: Equipment and technology environment development in primary and secondary schools Prof. Wenqing Lv, project leader, Ministry of Education of the People’s Republic of China
16:00
WEBLORS – a Personalized Web-Based Recommender System
(Mohammad Belghis-Zadeh, Hazra Imran, Maiga Chang and Sabine Graf)
16:05
Education Needs in Context of Migration and Industry 4.0 in Selected EU
Countries
(Libuse Svobodova, Martina Hedvicakova and Alfiya Kuznetsova)
16:20
16:30
16:20
16:40
16:40
17:00
Coffee Break
17:00
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Seminarraum 4
17:20
Coffee Break
Mobile Learning Chair: Roland VanOostveen
Panel on Women in Engineering – Sharing Statistics, Progress and Positive Experiences Chair: Elvira Popescu & Sabine Graf
Room: Hörsaal 1
Panel Discussion: Technology-enhanced Learning (TEL) for Higher Education in China: The Opportunities and Challenges Chair: Tianyong Hao
17:25
17:25
Presentations and panel with
Silvia Margarita Baldiris Navarro, Universitat de Girona, Spain
Gilian Gerke, Magdeburg-Stendal University, Germany
Anne Lequy, Magdeburg-Stendal University, Germany
Carla Limongelli, Roma Tre University, Italy
Anna Mavroudi, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Galena Pisoni, University of Trento, Italy
17:30
Panel Discussion Questions:
Q1: What is the status and development trend of TEL for higher education?
Q2: TEL for higher education: opportunities and successful applications as you know
Q3: AI in education: technology driven education vs education lead technology?
Q4: challenges and opportunities: integrating technology into teaching and learning in higher education
Q5: What is the differences between China and other countries in TEL for higher education and what is your suggestion?
17:45
18:05
18:25
An Overview of Learning Design and Analytics in Mobile and Ubiquitous Learning (Gerti Pishtari, María Jesús Rodríguez-Triana, Edna Milena Sarmiento-Márquez, Jaanus Terasmaa, Külli Kori, Mihkel Kangur, Oleksandr Cherednychenko, Terje Väljataga and Liisa Puusepp)
18:45
Transfer on Campus
19:00
Welcome Reception Bewegungshalle Haus 15

Tuesday, 24/09/2019

9:15
Registration, Coffee
9:45
Opening (Michael A. Herzog, Veronika Weiß) Hörsaal 3
9:55
Keynote: Machine Learning for Online Education (Irwin King, The Chinese University of Hong Kong) Hörsaal 3
10:55
Coffee Break
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 2
Room: Hörsaal 1
Learning Analytics I (ICWL) Chair: Ralf Klamma
Online Learning Systems (SETE) Chair: Ilona Buchem
The 1st workshop on Artificial Intelligence in Education – Teacher’s Role for Student-centred Teaching (AIE-TRST 2019) Chair: Andreja Istenic Starcic
11:20
Be Constructive: Learning Computational Thinking Using Scratch™ Online Commiunty (Bushra Chowdhury, Aditya Johri, Dennis Kafura and Vinod Lohani)
11:20
11:20
Simplifying the validation and application of games with Simva (Cristina Alonso-Fernández, Antonio Calvo-Morata, Manuel Freire, Iván Martínez-Ortiz and Baltasar Fernández-Manjón)
11:45
11:40
11:45
The robot in the classroom: A review of a robot role (Violeta Rosanda and Andreja Istenic Starcic)
12:10
An architecture and data model to process multimodal evidence of learning (Shashi Kant Shankar, Adolfo Ruiz-Calleja, Luis P. Prieto, María Jesús Rodríguez-Triana and Pankaj Chejara)
12:05
Topic Detection for Online Course Feedback using LDA (Sayan Unankard and Wanvimol Nadee)
12:35
Lunch Break Cafeteria/Mensa
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 2
Room: Hörsaal 1
Lightning Poster Talks (ICWL)Chair: Martin Homola
Language learning (SETE) Chair: Zuzana Kubincova
Intl. Workshop on „I Search Therefore I Learn“ (ISTIL) Chair: Ivana Marenzi, Ujwal Gadiraju
14:00
Introduction
14:00
14:00
14:05
Evaluating Image Training Systems for Medical Students (Reza Sobhannejad, Liam Rourke and Osmar Zaiane)
14:10
14:15
14:20
14:25
Design considerations for a mobile sensor-based learning companion (Haeseon Yun, Albrecht Fortenbacher, René Helbig and Niels Pinkwart)
14:25
14:30
Domain-Specific Extensions for an E-Assessment System (Sebastian Pobel and Michael Striewe)
14:30
Reordering Search Results to Support Learning (Cleber Teixeira, Marcelo Tibau, Sean Siqueira and Bernardo Nunes)
14:35
Exploring the Fully Online Learning Community Model: Comparing Digital Technology Competence and Observed Performance on PBL Tasks (Roland van Oostveen, Wendy Barber, Elizabeth Childs, Maurice Digiuseppe and Kristen Colquhoun)
14:40
Poster Session and Coffee Corridor
14:50
14:55
How do search engines shape reality? Preliminary insights from a learning experience (Davide Taibi, Giovanni Fulantelli, Luca Basteris, Gabriella Rosso and Elisa Puvia)
15:15
15:20
15:45
Begin Social Event: Transfer to Domplatz Magdeburg
16:20
Guided City Walking Tour including Magdeburg Cathedral, starting in front of the Cathedrals West Portal (Domplatz/Am Dom)
18:00
Transfer to Herrenkrug Hotel (tram No. 6)
19:00
Social Dinner at Herrenkrug Hotel (Tram Station Herrenkrug)

Wednesday, 25/09/2019

9:15
Registration, Coffee
9:45
Opening (Michael A. Herzog, Veronika Weiß) Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 2
Assessment and Pedagogical Issues Chair: Pierpaolo Vittorini
Learning Analytics II Chair: Albrecht Fortenbacher
9:55
Self-Regulatory Strategies of Students Enrolled in a Distance and Online Education Program in University (Louise Sauve, Racette Nicole, Cathia Papi, Serge Gérin-Lajoie, Guillaume Desjardins and Sophie Marineau)
9:55
10:20
Visualising and Re-using Innovative Pedagogical Scenarios (Marina Kurvits, Mart Laanpere, Terje Väljataga and Romil Rõbtšenkov)
10:15
Measuring Students‘ Stress with Mood Sensors: First Findings (Henri Kajasilta, Mikko-Ville Apiola, Erno Lokkila, Ashok Kumar Veerasamy and Mikko-Jussi Laakso)
10:45
Automated Grading of Short Text Answers: Preliminary Results in a Course of Health Informatics (Giovanni De Gasperis, Stefano Menini, Sara Tonelli and Pierpaolo Vittorini)
10:35
Measuring Similarity to Observe Learners’ Syntactic Awareness in Web-Based Writing Environments (Min Kang, Koichi Kawamura, Shuai Shao, Harumi Kashiwagi and Kazuhiro Ohtsuki)
10:55
Cheating Detection Method Based on Improved Cognitive Diagnosis Model (Zhizhuang Li, Zhengzhou Zhu and Qiongyu Xie)
11:15
Coffee Break
Room: Hörsaal 3
Room: Hörsaal 2
E-learning Platforms and Tools Chair: Elvira Popescu
Design Science and OER Chair: Louise Sauvé
11:40
Audience Response Systems Reimagined (Sebastian Mader and François Bry)
11:40
Designing a User-Friendly Educational Game for Older Adults (Louise Sauve, David Kaufman and Patrick Plante)
12:05
12:00
Towards the design and deployment of an Item Bank: An analysis of the requirements elicited (Claudia-Melania Chituc, Marisa Herrmann, Daniel Schiffner and Marc Rittberger)
12:30
Visualizing Search History in Web Learning (Tetiana Tolmachova, Luyan Xu, Ivana Marenzi and Ujwal Gadiraju)
12:20
Promoting Inclusion in Vocational Education and Training programs using Open Educational Resources (Silvia Margarita Baldiris Navarro, Laura Mancera, Levinton Licona, Jorge Bacca, Cecilia Avila, Yurgos Politis, Lizbeth Goodman and Jutta Treviranus)
12:55
Lunch Break Cafeteria / Mensa
Closing Session and Awards
14:00
Best Paper Awards, Ceremony Hörsaal 3
14:45
Closing notes, Next Years Event Hörsaal 3
15:15
End of Conference